Righteous Skin Oil Ingredient Benefits

May 12, 2016

Safflower Oil:

Safflower oil is especially beneficial for those suffering from psoriasis and eczema. Acne sufferers shouldn't discard this oil either: Safflower oil is a natural anti-inflammatory agent that increases cell membrane integrity. Basically, that means it protects you from high levels of toxins and bacteria in the air. 

 

Safflower oil helps lower the cholesterol levels. It also strengthen our immune system.

 

Safflower oil is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. They combine with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you look younger and gorgeous.

 

Safflower oil is less aggravating to skin and contains about 78% of linoleic acid, which is undoubtedly a secret weapon in fighting against acne problems. Linoleic acid, its principal fatty acid, is an essential fatty that cannot be synthesized by the human body. Safflower oil occupies a unique position in that it has the highest level of linoleic fatty acid available commercially.

It is required for ensuring the integrity of plasma membranes and for growth, reproduction, skin maintenance, and general body functioning. The health benefits of conjugated linoleic fatty acids are also attracting interest. The potential therapeutic properties are that it is anti carcinogenic, anti atheroscleratic, growth promoting, avoids appearance of wrinkles, promotes elasticity and lean body-mass enhancing.

info source

 

Grapeseed oil:

 

It has such powerful antioxidant properties, it helps skin cells fight off free radicals that can lead to signs of aging.

It's an easily absorbed, gentle oil that is light on the skin. 

It emulsifies very easily—therefore it glides well on the skin. In addition, grapeseed oil contains a mild astringent that keeps skin taut and clean.

t's no secret as to why cosmetic companies prefer to use grape seed oil as a base for their assorted creams, lotions, and ointments. In addition to an ideal viscosity, the oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D, C, E. It also happens to have a concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid. These fatty acids have performed well in clinical anti-wrinkle trials. They have also proven to be effective at minimizing the prominence and size of scars.

Nutrient-rich grape seed oil has found its way into myriad cosmetic products, especially products meant for the face and hair. Lip balms, face creams, conditioners, moisturizers and other products that contain grape seed oil are all rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne outbreaks. Consequently, a number of acne creams and toners use grape seed oil as a carrier oil.

 

While it may seem counter-intuitive to use an oil to treat oily skin, that is exactly what grape seed oil is used for. The last thing you want to do with oily skin is dry it out. In fact, that oiliness is a reaction of skin that is too dry. Grape seed oil is light to the touch and never leaves skin feeling heavy with oil. Instead, it effectively moisturizes the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. When used as a toner, grape seed oil can penetrate blocked pores and cleanse breakouts.

Restoration of Collagen

Biochemical research into grape seed oil has found it is rich in oligomeric proanthocyanidins. Otherwise known by the acronym OPC, these flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making your skin feel more firm and minimizing more signs of damage. On a tangible level, this contributes to keeping your face smooth to the touch and youthful in appearance. Again, this is the key contribution of grape see oil as far as the face is concerned.

info source

 

Apricot Kernal Oil:

 

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.

  • Emollient - Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).

  • Anti - Inflammatory - It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.

  • Anti-Aging - It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.

  • Anti - Bacterial - This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away. [1]

  • Anti Septic - reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.

  • Antioxidant - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals

  • Info Source

  • Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturizes skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

Organic apricot kernel oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin, according to Close. Additionally, organic apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema. Consult your doctor about your skin conditions before using apricot kernel oil.

Info source

 

Sunflower Oil:

 

 

 

Natural oils have been used as topical treatments for the skin from the earliest recorded history.[i] Sunflowers (Helianthus annus) are native to the southwest and have been used as food, medicine, and for ornamental purposes for generations.[ii]

Sunflower seed oil is rich in linoleic acid, and has been used topically in the treatment of essential fatty-acid deficiency, rapidly reversing the disease with its excellent transcutaneous absorption.[iii] More locally, these essential fatty acids can help maintain the skin barrier and decrease transepidermal water loss, b