Righteous Skin Base Ingredient Benefits

Coconut Oil:

Saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin.

Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: These are not very different from the medium chain fatty acids, but it is still important to mention them separately here, since they have their own contributions. These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties.

As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores.

The contributions of vitamin-E towards skin care are well known. It is essential for healthy skin growth, repair of wear & tear on the skin, keeping skin smooth and protecting against cracking. Above all, it prevents premature aging and wrinkling of the skin, since it has good antioxidant properties. 100 grams of coconut oil has about 0.1 mg of vitamin E, thus enhancing it skin-nourishing properties.

Proteins:

Like coconuts themselves, coconut oil is rich in many proteins. These proteins keep skin healthy and rejuvenated, both internally and externally. Proteins also contribute to cellular health and tissue repair, along with a wide range of other essential activities within the body. For any damaged cells on or near the skin, a healthy of flow of proteins guarantees their replacement at a normal rate, whereas people with protein-deficient diets heal slower and often develop more obvious scars due to the extended healing time.

The best property of coconut oil that makes it so beneficial for skin is that it does not become rancid. When you apply it on the skin, it can work for a longer time, unlike many other oils, without it getting rancid. Due to these various beneficial properties of coconut oil, it is used as an important ingredient in several skin care creams.

info source

Mango Butter:

  • Has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties.

  • This semi/hard butter is off-white in color and very similar to cocoa butter.

  • Helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis.

  • Is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation.

  • Said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Reported to benefit frostbite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks.

  • Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.

  • Is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.

However, to get down to the real reason for the rejuvenating effect that the mango has on your skin, it is largely down to antioxidants. There are small molecules known as free radicals that are generated by the effect of UV sunlight on your skin, and also by pesticides, cigarette smoke and other pollutants. These antioxidants destroy the structure of your body cells, including skin cells, and make it look leathery, wrinkly and generally older and tired-looking. Antioxidants destroy these free radicals and maintain the proper structure of your skin, helping you to keep looking youthful. Therefore, apart from all the sexy stuff, your skin will stay more elastic and retain that youthful bloom when you use mango butter. Mango butter is rich antioxidants, vitamin A and E.

info source

Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter

  • - Effectively treats dry skin

  • - Heals skin rash

  • - Heals skin peeling, after tanning

  • - Clears blemishes and wrinkles

  • - Relieves itching skin

  • - Heals sunburn

  • - Shaving cream for a smooth shave

  • - Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks

  • - Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin

  • - Fights frost bite

  • - Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy

  • - Relieves insect bites

  • - Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin

  • - Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension

  • - Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak

  • - Treats eczema and dermatitis

  • - Fights off fine lines and wrinkle

Mango Butter is emollient, nourishing, and can help soothe dry, chafed skin. This butter can sometimes have a slight fatty acid smell, but it does not generally carry a strong aroma, making it a great ingredient for use in solid perfumes or hair care formulations. Mango Butter makes a great main ingredient in balms and butters due to its ability to soften and moisturize the skin without being overly greasy.

info source

Avocado Butter:

.

There are many benefits to use avocado butter, not the least of them that it makes your skin look alive, vibrant and full of health. Add to that the fact that it is completely natural.

It contains the antioxidant vitamins A, E and D that kill of the free radicals that age your skin.

A very scientific and comforting explanation of how it works, unlike that of the synthetic emulsified oils, containing surfactants that can damage your skin, rather than help it, and other even more toxic substances. It contains a natural sunscreen that protects your skin and hair from the damaging effects of the ultraviolet radiation of the sun.

Avocado butter also contains lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids that are beneficial to your skin, It can be used to moisturize dry skin ad it can also help to reduce the appearance of age spots, sometimes referred to as liver spots, caused by the oxidation of fatty deposits just under your skin.

info source

Shea Butter:

Shea Butter will provide improvement in all the conditions listed below. As you use this multi-purpose cream you are likely to discover additional uses. The amount of time required for optimum results with various conditions may vary with each condition. Wrinkles, for example, require 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Itching is relieved immediately.

1. Dry skin 02. skin rash 03. Skin peeling, after tanning 04. Blemishes and wrinkles 05. Itching skin 06. Sunburn 07. Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave. 08. Small skin wounds 09. Skin cracks 10. Tough or rough skin (on feet.) 11. Cold weather, 12. Frost bites 13. Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy 14. Insect bites 15. Healthy skin 16. Muscle fatigue, aches and tension 17. For before and after strenuous exercise 18. Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak 19. Eczema 20. Dermatitis 21. Skin damage from heat (hot grease while cooking, radiation treatment for certain medical problems, etc.)

info source

Shea butter comes from the nut of the karite shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct smell. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antiaging properties.

Shea butter has the ability to soothe, hydrate and balance your skin. It is used as a moisturizer for dry skin and eczema, as a dry scalp treatment, for chapped lips and to help soften cracked dry skin on heels, elbows and knees. It is important, according to the American Shea Butter Institute, to make sure unrefined shea butter is used. Raw shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep your skin moist and supple, whereas refined, processed shea butter loses almost all of its healing properties. Dr.

Robyn Tisdale Scott, a clinical pharmacist, concurs with the American Shea Butter Institute, supporting the claim that unrefined shea butter reverses dry skin in about three days.

Shea butter has been used for centuries as a wrinkle reducer. Shea butter contains essential fatty acids, along with vitamins A and E, which are imperative to maintaining your skin's elasticity and suppleness. In a clinical study done by Frank Renard, Ph.D., shea butter was found to have significant antiaging properties and was proven to help rebuild and rejuvenate collagen. Participants in this study were given shea butter to use as a balm to massage on their skin for four to eight months. The results showed clearer, brighter skin; less wrinkles; and even less sun damage.

info source

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square