Righteous Skin Oil Ingredient Benefits

Safflower Oil:

Safflower oil is especially beneficial for those suffering from psoriasis and eczema. Acne sufferers shouldn't discard this oil either: Safflower oil is a natural anti-inflammatory agent that increases cell membrane integrity. Basically, that means it protects you from high levels of toxins and bacteria in the air.

Safflower oil helps lower the cholesterol levels. It also strengthen our immune system.

Safflower oil is found to be ideal for improving the quality and texture of skin due to the abundance of linoleic acid. They combine with the sebum in human skin to unclog the pores and reduce rashes and acne. They also facilitate the regeneration of new skin cells, leaving you look younger and gorgeous.

Safflower oil is less aggravating to skin and contains about 78% of linoleic acid, which is undoubtedly a secret weapon in fighting against acne problems. Linoleic acid, its principal fatty acid, is an essential fatty that cannot be synthesized by the human body. Safflower oil occupies a unique position in that it has the highest level of linoleic fatty acid available commercially.

It is required for ensuring the integrity of plasma membranes and for growth, reproduction, skin maintenance, and general body functioning. The health benefits of conjugated linoleic fatty acids are also attracting interest. The potential therapeutic properties are that it is anti carcinogenic, anti atheroscleratic, growth promoting, avoids appearance of wrinkles, promotes elasticity and lean body-mass enhancing.

info source

Grapeseed oil:

It has such powerful antioxidant properties, it helps skin cells fight off free radicals that can lead to signs of aging.

It's an easily absorbed, gentle oil that is light on the skin.

It emulsifies very easily—therefore it glides well on the skin. In addition, grapeseed oil contains a mild astringent that keeps skin taut and clean.

t's no secret as to why cosmetic companies prefer to use grape seed oil as a base for their assorted creams, lotions, and ointments. In addition to an ideal viscosity, the oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene and vitamins D, C, E. It also happens to have a concentration of essential fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acid. These fatty acids have performed well in clinical anti-wrinkle trials. They have also proven to be effective at minimizing the prominence and size of scars.

Nutrient-rich grape seed oil has found its way into myriad cosmetic products, especially products meant for the face and hair. Lip balms, face creams, conditioners, moisturizers and other products that contain grape seed oil are all rich in polyphenols. These polyphenols are anti-inflammatory antioxidants known to retard the aging process and prevent acne outbreaks. Consequently, a number of acne creams and toners use grape seed oil as a carrier oil.

While it may seem counter-intuitive to use an oil to treat oily skin, that is exactly what grape seed oil is used for. The last thing you want to do with oily skin is dry it out. In fact, that oiliness is a reaction of skin that is too dry. Grape seed oil is light to the touch and never leaves skin feeling heavy with oil. Instead, it effectively moisturizes the skin, balancing both dry and oily patches. When used as a toner, grape seed oil can penetrate blocked pores and cleanse breakouts.

Restoration of Collagen

Biochemical research into grape seed oil has found it is rich in oligomeric proanthocyanidins. Otherwise known by the acronym OPC, these flavonoids remove free radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at the cellular level, making your skin feel more firm and minimizing more signs of damage. On a tangible level, this contributes to keeping your face smooth to the touch and youthful in appearance. Again, this is the key contribution of grape see oil as far as the face is concerned.

info source

Apricot Kernal Oil:

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.

  • Emollient - Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).

  • Anti - Inflammatory - It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.

  • Anti-Aging - It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.

  • Anti - Bacterial - This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away. [1]

  • Anti Septic - reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.

  • Antioxidant - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals

  • Info Source

  • Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturizes skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.

Organic apricot kernel oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin, according to Close. Additionally, organic apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema. Consult your doctor about your skin conditions before using apricot kernel oil.

Info source

Sunflower Oil:

Natural oils have been used as topical treatments for the skin from the earliest recorded history.[i] Sunflowers (Helianthus annus) are native to the southwest and have been used as food, medicine, and for ornamental purposes for generations.[ii]

Sunflower seed oil is rich in linoleic acid, and has been used topically in the treatment of essential fatty-acid deficiency, rapidly reversing the disease with its excellent transcutaneous absorption.[iii] More locally, these essential fatty acids can help maintain the skin barrier and decrease transepidermal water loss, both important features in thinking about skin problems such as atopic dermatitis.[iv] There is some thought that preparations with higher amounts of linoleic acid versus oleic acid may be more beneficial in this role and some clinical data that bears this out.[v]

Several studies have also suggested that sunflower seed oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Linoleic acid is the major lipid that converts to arachidonic acid, which leads to prostaglandin E2, an inflammatory modulator, possibly via peroxisome proliferative-activated receptor-a (PPAR-a) activation. These anti-inflammatory aspects are very compelling for our menagerie of inflammatory dermatoses.

In perhaps a more relevant study, 19 adults were randomized to receive olive oil to one arm versus sunflower seed oil to the other for 4 weeks. Interestingly, the olive oil caused aworsening of the barrier function and even erythema in subjects with and without a history of AD. Sunflower seed oil, on the other hand, did not cause erythema and preserved skin barrier function while actually improving hydration.[i] Although fairly limited, these findings have prompted me to caution patients away from using topical olive oil in favor of sunflower seed oil.

The fact that some botanical oils can be detrimental and others helpful to skin barrier has been demonstrated in the mouse model as well, further bolstering these clinical findings. In a precursor study geared toward identifying safe and inexpensive vegetable oils to enhance epidermal barrier function for neonates in developing countries, several vegetable oils were tested and compared on mouse epidermis. Mustard, olive, and soybean oils were found to significantly delay recovery of epidermal barrier function compared to control and a petroleum-based moisturizer, with mustard oil showing the most detrimental effects of all. Sunflower seed oil, however, significantly improved skin barrier function recovery, with an effect that was sustained 5 hours after application.

info source

Pediatric Dermatology found that sunflower seed oil improves skin hydration by spurring the production of ceramides and cholesterol, two key components of healthy skin cells. "In a nutshell, having more ceramides equals softer, smoother skin," explains Julia Tzu, MD, a board certified dermatologist at Wall Street Dermatology in New York City

info source

Sunflower Oil retains moisture, and in preventing the skin from drying out, it helps to keep wrinkles at bay and the skin looking youthful and vibrantly healthy right from birth. It is extremely powerful at keeping away bacteria and maintaining youthful skin, and contains a rich mixture of vitamins and other natural substances that have a healthy effect on your skin and its pores. It is very good for acne sufferers, especially if the traditional acne remedies have failed. It is very high in antioxidants, particularly the antioxidant vitamins A, C and E, which prevent free radicals from damaging your skin and creating wrinkles and the appearance of premature aging.

Carrot Seed Oil

The main chemical constituents of carrot seed oil include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate, and carotol.

Carrot seed oil is perhaps one of the most underappreciated essential oils. But it is known to have antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, and vermifuge properties.6

Here are just some of the other well-known health benefits of carrot seed oil:7

  • Heals abscesses, boils, and other skin disorders

  • Nourishes , tightens, and rejuvenates skin

  • Alleviates pain due to menstruation

  • Helps stimulate appetite

  • Treats ulcers

  • Improves liver and gall bladder disorder, particularly hepatitis, colitis, and enteritis

  • Stimulates the lymph system

  • Helps women in breast milk production after childbirth

  • Eases hiccups, colic, and flatulence8

  • Treats kidney stones and jaundice

Pregnant women should use precaution and ask Dr. about using it.

It fights any skin problems such as psoriasis, eczema and weeping sores. The formative action on the epidermal cells helps to keep wrinkles at bay and is also helpful when fighting liver spots (age spots).

How can the brazen quest for a beautiful tan and the need for protection from UVR be reconciled? You won't find the answer in any newly engineered chemicals. Nature holds the solution in Carrot Oil. Suncare products containing naturally extracted Carrot Oil quickly produce a beautiful golden tan and better protect the skin against the damaging effects of UVR than chemical sunscreens alone.

Carrot Oil is a golden coloured extract from carrots with extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of oil soluble carotenoids that it contains. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Free-radicals are produced by a wide range of environmental pollutants, including UVR. If left unchecked by antioxidants, free-radicals damage both the structure and function of cell membranes, resulting in premature aging, cancer and an array of degenerative diseases.

Carrot Oil used in combination with topical sunscreens provides more optimal protection against skin cancer and photo aging than chemical sunscreens alone.

Info source

Geranium Oil:

The health benefits of Geranium Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an astringent, hemostatic, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, styptic, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary agent. It is widely used as an element in aromatherapy for its many health benefits, including its ability to balance hormones, relievestress and depression, reduce inflammation and irritation, improve the health of the skin, alleviate the effects of menopause, improve circulation, benefit dental health, boost kidney health, and reduce blood pressure.

The Essential Oil of Geranium is extracted through steam distillation of stems and leaves of the Geranium plant, bearing the scientific name Pelargonium Odorantissimum. The main components of this oil are Alpha Pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Menthone, Linalool, Geranyl Acetate, Citronellol, Geraniol and Geranyl Butyrate.

The strong properties of geranium essential oil prevent bacteria or microbes from developing on wounds and keeps you safe from developing infections. This boost to the immune system allows the body’s defensive cells to focus on the internal challenges and dangers, rather than being weakened by peripheral toxins on the skin.

Geranium Oil speeds up the healing process of wounds, cuts and surgical incisions. This property makes it a vulnerary. Perhaps, it is due to its other qualities as a hemostatic, styptic, antibacterial, antimicrobial and cytophylactic substance that also make it a vulnerary, but the end result is the same!

info source

In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used to treat acne, sore throat, anxiety, depression, and insomnia. Its users are mainly for women due to its rosy smell and its beneficial effect on menstruation and menopause.4 The essential oil can also uplift mood, lessen fatigue, and promote emotional wellness:5

Geranium oil also functions to reduce pain and inflammation. Its antiseptic properties can help speed up the healing of wounds and treat a variety of skin problems, such as burns, frostbite, fungal infections, athlete's foot, and eczema.Hemorrhoids can also be treated with the use of geranium oil.6

Frequent travelers can use geranium oil as a natural insect repellent. Topical application can also help heal insect bites and stop itching. It may also be used as a massage oil to relieve aching muscles and stress.

info source

Neroli Oil:

It helps improve skin health by regenerating and keeping your skin elastic, preventing the appearance of stretch marks, banishing acne, reducing the appearance of scars, and helping heal broken capillaries.14, 15

In aromatherapy, neroli oil is valued for its calming and relaxing scent, which acts as a tranquilizer that can help alleviate anxiety and heart palpitations, relieve insomnia, and even prevent or treat stress-related depression.

Neroli oil has many beneficial and health-promoting properties. It acts as an antiseptic, disinfectant, antispasmodic, bactericidal, antidepressant, and sedative. These useful benefits make it efficient for:21

  • Treating cuts and wounds. It can be a substitute for anti-tetanus in emergency cases. Simply dab a diluted solution on the wound – this will keep your wound safe from infections until you can go to a doctor for a proper anti-tetanus injection. 22

  • Killing bacteria that can cause diseases like typhoid, cholera, and food poisoning. It can also relieve skin conditions that are caused by bacteria.

  • Maintaining normal blood pressure levels. A small 2012 study published in Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicinefound that neroli oil may aid in blood pressure control. The researchers found that participants who inhaled an aromatherapy blend of neroli, lavender, ylang-ylang, and marjoram had a significant decrease in their blood pressure and stress hormone cortisol levels within 24 hours.23

Neroli oil is also a tonic that can help promote proper circulation, healthy metabolism, and immune system support.

info source

Blue Berry Seed Oil:

Blueberries are a “super food” and contain the most antioxidants than any other fruit. Anthocyanin gives these little berries their blue color and is a powerful antioxidant that is great for the skin. They also contain vitamins A, B complex, C and E, potassium, zinc, copper, iron and magnesium.

Blueberries smooth the skin, prevent fine lines and wrinkles, eliminate scars, increase elasticity, fight against blemishes and acne, balance levels of oil in the skin, and help even out skin tone. Besides being great for your skin, blueberries also improve brain function, boost your immunity, help maintain weight and blood sugar levels, and neutralize free radicals.

info source

Blueberry Seed Oil, cold pressed from blueberry seeds, is a potent source of tocopherols, carotenoids and natural antioxidants. It is high in essential Omega 3 fatty acids, containing a high percentage of alpha linolenic acid.

Helps repair damaged skin tissue (scars) - Helps reduces fine lines and wrinkles (particularly around eyes and mouth) - Helps boost the elasticity of the skin - Anti-aging

Raspberry Seed OIl:

A study done in the year 2000 showed that red raspberry seed oil has UV protection comparable to titanium dioxide. It found that raspberry seed oil can shield against UVA induced damage by scattering as well as absorption. The SPF value was found to be 28-50 for UVB rays, and 6.75 – 7.5 for UVA rays. UVB rays are the rays that cause sunburn. UVA rays are what contribute to aging and skin cancer.

Until more studies are done, Raspberry seed oil should not replace your sunscreen, but it is an excellent oil to use under your daily sunscreen.

This fatty acid is anti-inflammatory, regenerates cells, brings moisture to the skin and gives the oil a light consistency.

Present in red raspberry seed oil, this compound has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen as well as protecting against Ultraviolet damage from the sun (source). It may also prevent skin cancer.

Their antioxidant activity prevents skin damage, encourages healthy skin growth and may protect against cancer. They encourage new collagen production, leading to healthier, younger-looking skin.

Red Raspberry seed oil has a high Vitamin E content:

  • Alpha Tocopherol: 12.6mg/100g

  • Gamma Tocopherol: 19.4mg/100g

Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant, it reduces skin damage and mops up free radicals that contribute to skin-aging.

info source

Pomegranate Seed Oil:

It has been shown to reduce inflammation caused by skin conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and acne. The regenerative properties of pomegranate oil make it an indispensable ingredient in many skin care products.

Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance.

Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called “punicic acid”, an omega 5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. A study concluded that pomegranate seed oil significantly decreased the occurrence of skin cancer in mice exposed to cancer- causing chemicals.

Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which supports hormonal balance in both men and women. This helps to improve the texture of the skin.

Just like pomegranate fruit, its oil is also prized for its antioxidant properties. It helps with collagen production, firming the skin.

info source

Cranberry Seed Oil:

Cranberry seed oil is the only oil we know of so far that naturally contains a balanced ratio of omega 3 to omega 6 fatty acids. It absorbs well into the skin, giving you great hydration.

It also means your skin is more likely to absorb the potent antioxidants, Vitamin E, and other nutrients from the oil. This oil is suitable for all skin types including acne prone skin.

  • High in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids.

  • Rich in phytosterols, phospholipids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols.

  • Improve skin elasticity, reduces fine lines and wrinkles. It also prevents photo-damage.

  • Great for dry, cracked, itchy, scaly, irritated and irritated skin. Also used for eczema and psoriasis.

  • Natural sun protection.

  • Used for baby care on the sensitive skin of babies.

  • Good for acne prone skin.

  • Absorbs quickly into the skin.

  • Cranberry seed oil helps protects skin and is great for sensitive skin, including the delicate skin of babies. It is a wonderful moisturizer that reduces wrinkles and fine lines. In addition, it can alleviate dry, itchy, scaly and irritated skin including eczema and psoriasis. It also is an excellent natural sun protector.Cranberry Seed Oil improves skin elasticity and causes skin cell turnover both are great to reduce the signs of aging. It also helps prevents photo-damage.

info source

Arrow Root Powder:

Calcium ash is the only starch product present in arrowroot. This calcium chloride, in the form of calcium, is vital for the maintenance of proper acid and alkali balances in the human body. Arrowroot is a great alternative for those who are allergic to corn and gluten. It can be used as a substitute for wheat flour and is a popular ingredient in gluten-free baking.

Arrowroot is an herbal treatment for small pox and gangrene that can cause skin infection and itchiness.

info source

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square